Kildare JFC 2021

Full results on this page from the 2021 JFC plus Top Scorers in the competition

Tom Cross Transport Junior Football Final Details

Date: Saturday 31st October 2021

Venue: Newbridge

Kilcullen 2-10 Rathcoffey 1-4

Kilcullen: Cormac Barker, Eoin Redmond, Fran Shortt, Jack Dooley; Tim Carey, Graham Lavin, Thomas Hickey; Seán Knight, Darren Barker; Dan Coughlan 0-1 (f), Paul Bell 0-1, Ciarán O’Brien 0-1; Ciarán Melinn, Dave Marshall 0-1 (f), Séamus Pembroke 1-6 (4fs, 1m). Subs: Seán McMahon for Melinn HT, Jamie Lambe for Marshall 40, Conor Mockler for Bell 49, Jake Murphy 1-0 for Coughlan 57.

Rathcoffey: Stephen Hayden, Jamie Brilly, Eoghan McDonnell, Cillian McGovern; Niall O’Brien, Shane Dunne, Evin McGovern; Colum Fagan, Cathal Travers 1-0; Joe Toman, Jason Acton 0-1 (f), Conor Harris; Alex McGovern, Eoin McGinn, Micheál O’Connor 0-1. Subs: Shaun Flynn 0-2 for O’Connor 40, Brian Travers for Dunne 49, Cormac O’Sullivan for O’Brien 54, Arran Flynn for A. McGovern 54, Darragh Butler for Brilly 61.

Referee: Fergus Devereux

Earlier Rounds:

Semi-Finals

Rathcoffey 0-12 Robertstown 0-8 (Newbridge)

Kilcullen 3-10 Kill 1-10 (Newbridge)

Quarter-Finals

Robertstown 3-5 Grangenolvin 0-11 (9/10/21, Hawkfield)

Kilcullen 1-11 Athgarvan 1-3 (9/10/21, Hawkfield)

Group Stages – Group A

Ballykelly 1-21 Rheban 0-1 (Hawkfield, 5/8/2021)

Kilcullen 1-10 Grangenolvin 0-4 (Hawkfield, 7/8/21)

Rathcoffey 6-18 Kildangan 1-7 (Newbridge, 8/8/21)

Grangenolvin 3-22 Kildangan 0-4 (Newbridge 19/8/21)

Ballykelly 1-9 Kilcullen 1-9 (Athy, 20/8/21)

Rathcoffey 3-16 Rheban 1-5 (Hawkfield, 22/8/21)

Grangenolvin 2-22 Rheban 0-14 (St. Laurence’s, 3/9/21)

Rathcoffey 0-11 Ballykelly 1-7 (Hawkfield, 4/9/21)

Kilcullen 1-13 Kildangan 0-0 (Hawkfield, 4/9/21)

Grangenolvin 1-15 Ballykelly 3-5 (Hawkfield, 17/9/21)

Kilcullen 1-10 Rathcoffey 0-13 (Raheens, 18/9/21)

Rheban 3-11 Kildangan 1-8 (St. Laurence’s, 24/9/21)

Rathcoffey 2-11 Grangenolvin 1-11 (Hawkfield, 30/9/21)

Ballykelly 0-19 Kildangan 0-7 (Athy, 30/9/21)

Kilcullen 6-19 Rheban 0-1 (Hawkfield, 30/9/21)

Final Group A table (Source: Kildare GAA website)

Group Stages – Group B

Cappagh 1-18 Ardclough 0-7 (Newbridge, 4/8/21)

Athgarvan 3-11 Castlemitchell 1-6 (Hawkfield, 6/8/21)

Robertstown 1-12 Kill 2-8 (Hawkfield, 7/8/21)

Athgarvan 6-14 Ardclough 0-4 (Hawkfield, 19/8/21)

Robertstown 2-10 Cappagh 1-7 (Hawkfield, 20/8/21)

Kill 5-21 Castlemitchell 2-3 (Hawkfield, 21/8/21)

Kill 2-15 Cappagh 2-7 (Hawkfield, 5/9/21)

Athgarvan 4-9 Robertstown 3-11 (Hawkfield, 5/9/21)

Castlemitchell w/o Ardclough CONC (Hawkfield, 6/9/21)

Robertstown 5-18 Castlemitchell 0-6 (Hawkfield, 17/9/21

Kill w/o Ardclough CONC (Clane, 19/9/21)

Athgarvan 1-15 Cappagh 1-11 (Clane, 19/9/21)

Robertstown w/o Ardclough CONC (Raheens 1/10/21)

Cappagh 1-10 Castlemitchell 0-11 (Stephen O’Rourke Park, 1/10/21)

Kill 0-10 Athgarvan 1-5 (Raheens 1/10/21)

Final Group B table (Source: Kildare GAA website)

Note that for the purposes of qualification for the semi-finals and quarter finals, with Ardclough having conceded a number of games, Rathcoffey were deemed group winners and advanced to the semi-finals while Athgarvan and Kill qualified for the quarter final.

Top Scorers – JFC